Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you how we protect and use information that we gather through this website. This website is owned and operated by Nuvectra, Corporation. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our other websites.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 26, 2015. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please review the Privacy Policy each time you visit this website. By using this website, it means you accept the most recent version of the Privacy Policy.

What & Why

The information we receive, and how we use it, depends on what you do when visiting our website. We collect and use your non-personal information (information that is not identifiable to you personally).

What is non-personal information? Non-personal information is information we collect through this website that does not identify you as an individual person. It may include information such as the following:

  • the type of web browser software you use (for example, Internet Explorer)
  • the name of the domain from which you access the Internet
  • the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website
  • the date and time you access our website
  • which pages you have visited on our website
  • the search terms you use
  • the links on which you click
  • personal information that has been made non-personal or anonymized
    (i.e., information that no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user)

If you visit our website to read or download information, such as information about a health condition or about one of our products, we may collect certain non-personal information about you from your computer. This information is collected from your computer’s web browser: If you only read or download information on our website, we do not collect or learn your name, e-mail address, home address, or other personal information about you.

Cookies. We may place a text file called a cookie in the browser files of your computer when you visit. The cookie may be stored on your computer’s hard drive. The information that we collect using cookies is non-personal information. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our website may not work properly for you if you do so. We will not allow third parties other than those companies that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf to place cookies on our website.

California law (CalOPPA) requires us to let you know how we respond to web browser “Do Not Track (DNT) signals”. Because there currently is not an industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT signals, we do not honor Do Not Track requests at this time.

With Whom

Because non-personal information cannot identify you or be tied to you in any way, there are no restrictions on the ways that we can use or share non-personal information. We are always looking for ways to better serve you and improve this website. We will use non-personal information from you to help us make this website more useful to visitors. We also will use non-personal information for other business purposes. For example, we may use non-personal information or aggregate non-personal information to:

  • create reports for internal use to develop programs, products, services or content
  • customize the information or services that are of interest to you
  • share it with or sell it to third parties
  • provide aggregated information on how visitors use our site, such as “traffic statistics” and “response rates,” to third parties

Where

We may store, process and transmit non-personal information in locations around the world – including those outside your country.

Changes

If we are involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition or sale of our assets, your non-personal information may be transferred as part of that deal.

Terms of Use

These Terms of Use (“Terms”) describe rules for visitors to this Nuvectra Corporation website. This website is owned and operated by Nuvectra. When we use the words we or our, we mean Nuvectra. Nuvectra may also operate other websites. These Terms do not apply to our other websites.

These Terms were last updated on May 26, 2015. We may change these Terms at any time. Please review the Terms each time you visit this website. By using this website, it means you accept the most recent version of the Terms.

Emergencies and Medical Advice. THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE. IF YOU THINK YOU MAY HAVE A MEDICAL EMERGENCY, CALL YOUR DOCTOR OR 911 IMMEDIATELY.

Information on this Website. Much of the information on this website relates to products and services offered by Nuvectra. The materials on this website are for your general educational information only. Information you read on this website cannot replace the relationship that you have with your healthcare professional. Nuvectra does not practice medicine or provide medical services or advice and the information on this website should not be considered medical advice. You should always talk to your healthcare professional for diagnosis and treatment.

This website contains information about products and therapies approved and cleared for use in the European Union, and is intended for a European Union audience. If you live outside the European Union, you may see information on this website about products or therapies that are not approved or marketed in your country.

Our Intellectual Property. The materials on this website belong to us or are licensed to us. The materials are protected by United States and foreign intellectual property laws. You may e-mail, download, or print copies of the materials on this website, but only for your personal, noncommercial use. When you e-mail, download, or print a copy of the materials on this website, you must also include all copyright and other notices that are in the materials, including the copyright notice on the bottom of the page. We also own the names we use for our products and services on this website, and these names are protected by United States and foreign trademark laws.

If you use the materials or trademarks on this website in a way that is not clearly allowed by these Terms, you are violating your agreement with us and may be violating copyright, trademark, and other laws. In that case, we automatically revoke your permission to use this website. Title to the materials remains with us or with the authors of the materials contained on this website. All rights not expressly granted are reserved.

Links to Other Websites. This website may contain links to websites not operated by Nuvectra. We provide these links for your convenience, but we do not review, control, or monitor the materials on any other websites. These websites may contain information about uses of Nuvectra products or therapies that have not been approved in the United States. We do not control or endorse this type of information. Your use of other websites is subject to the terms of use of those websites, including the privacy policies of those websites.

Your Feedback. While we are pleased to receive feedback, comments and ideas from visitors to this website, we want you to understand that any information that you submit through this website will be considered non-personal, non-confidential, and non-proprietary (other than personal information, as that term is defined in our Privacy Policy). If you transmit any ideas, information, concepts, know-how or techniques or materials to us through this website, you hereby grant Nuvectra an unrestricted, royalty-free, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute them in any medium, and agree that Nuvectra is free to use them for any purpose.

No Warranties. ALL CONTENT ON THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED TO YOU ON AN “AS IS,” “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. NUVECTRA HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. NUVECTRA MAKES NO WARRANTY AS TO THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, CURRENCY, OR RELIABILITY OF ANY CONTENT AVAILABLE THROUGH THIS WEBSITE.

NUVECTRA MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES THAT USE OF THIS WEBSITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR TAKING ALL PRECAUTIONS NECESSARY TO ENSURE THAT ANY CONTENT YOU MAY OBTAIN FROM THIS WEBSITE IS FREE OF VIRUSES AND ANY OTHER POTENTIALLY DESTRUCTIVE COMPUTER CODE.

Some states do not allow limitations on implied warranties, so one or more of the above limitations may not apply to you.

Limitation of Liability. YOU AGREE THAT NEITHER NUVECTRA NOR ANY PERSON OR COMPANY ASSOCIATED WITH NUVECTRA SHALL BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGE RESULTING FROM YOUR USE OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEBSITE OR THE MATERIALS ON THIS WEBSITE. THIS PROTECTION COVERS CLAIMS BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, AND ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY. THIS PROTECTION COVERS NUVECTRA, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, AND SUPPLIERS MENTIONED ON THIS WEBSITE. THIS PROTECTION COVERS ALL LOSSES INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DIRECT OR INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, AND PUNITIVE DAMAGES, PERSONAL INJURY/WRONGFUL DEATH, LOST PROFITS, OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM LOST DATA OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION.

THE TOTAL LIABILITY OF NUVECTRA, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUPPLIERS, IF ANY, FOR LOSSES OR DAMAGES SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT OF YOUR ACTUAL DAMAGES, NOT TO EXCEED U.S. $100.00. THE LIMIT OF LIABILITY MAY NOT BE EFFECTIVE IN SOME STATES. IN NO EVENT SHALL NUVECTRA, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, OR SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY LOSSES OR DAMAGES OTHER THAN THE AMOUNT DESCRIBED ABOVE. ALL OTHER DAMAGES, DIRECT OR INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR PUNITIVE, RESULTING FROM ANY USE OF THE WEBSITE OR MATERIALS ARE EXCLUDED EVEN IF NUVECTRA HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

If you violate these Terms or the Privacy Statement in a way that causes harm to others, you agree to hold Nuvectra harmless against any liability for that harm, including any legal fees for defending against a claim related to your conduct.

Your obligations under this section and the sections called “Your Feedback”, “No Warranties” and “Limitation of Liability” will survive termination of these Terms.

Miscellaneous. If any provision of these Terms is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of any of these Terms shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or any other term or condition.

By using this website, you agree that the only proper jurisdiction and venue for any dispute with Nuvectra, or in any way relating to your use of this website, is in the state and federal courts in the State of Delaware. You further agree and consent to the exercise of personal jurisdiction in these courts in connection with any dispute involving Nuvectra or its affiliates, employees, officers, directors, agents, or suppliers.

These Terms are governed by the internal substantive laws of the State of Delaware without respect to its conflict of laws principles, and the federal laws of the United States.

Forward-looking Statements. This website may contain forward-looking statements. These statements, at the time they were made, were based on then-current expectations of future events.

Privacy Policy. All information submitted to this website, including but not limited to personal information, is treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Contact Information. If you have any questions regarding these terms and conditions of this Web site, please Contact Us.

© 2015 Nuvectra Corporation or its affiliates. All rights reserved.